?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painted Spires
"Team Night, or Take Your Shoes Off" by sandalstrap 
26th-Apr-2008 12:09 am
rodney the rocket scientist
Title: Team Night, or Take Your Shoes Off
Artist: sandalstrap
Rating: G
Prompt: "Team movie night. Good spots and good snacks are worth fighting for. ;)"
Medium: drawing.
Character(s) and/or Pairing(s): Team, no pairings.
Notes: Ended up veering to somewhere slightly different than the prompt - no fighting, more snuggling. Oops?

Preview:
Team Preview




Team Night


" After Atlantis ran out of popcorn (again) between Deadalus runs, Teyla introduced the team to hamass cakes, a common treat traded by the Galapoai. Rodney was soon addicted to the "caramel not-ginger snaps," as John called them. "


ETA: sorry, lj-cut fixed now.
Comments 
26th-Apr-2008 07:47 am (UTC)
You give good slouch! :o)
30th-Apr-2008 07:36 am (UTC)
Well thank you! *takes a bow*
26th-Apr-2008 07:50 am (UTC)
D'awwwww! How did Rodney and Ronon break their arms? And if John's already asleep and Ronon's all curled up like that, is anyone watching the tv besides Rodney?

I love Teyla's full cheeks, Rodney's socks, the bean-bag chair, and Ronon's bare toes. The exhausted expression on John's face just makes me want to cuddle him.
30th-Apr-2008 07:47 am (UTC)
See, in my head Ronon and Rodney totally fell out of a tree on the last mission. How they got up there, and why? I don't know. Also, in my head Teyla and Rodney are both watching something, and Teyla's making faces at the highly improbable antics that have Rodney ranting. But feel free to make up your own backstory, that's half the fun!

I love Teyla's full cheeks... just makes me want to cuddle him.

Aww, thank you!
26th-Apr-2008 09:09 am (UTC)
Team! ♥

I love that McKay appears to be mid-rant, and Sheppard is so tired he doesn't even notice. :D
30th-Apr-2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Yay team!

I wanted to do something a little silly with John and Rodney, and I'm really glad people are liking it. Thanks for commenting!
26th-Apr-2008 09:16 am (UTC)
I love how Teyla seems annoyed by all these guys fights, she should go on girls' nights instead. As briar_pipe said, how did Ronon and Rodney break their arms, fighting for the good snacks ?

Ps : John's face is priceless !
30th-Apr-2008 07:52 am (UTC)
... how did Ronon and Rodney break their arms, fighting for the good snacks?

Ha! That's certainly one way it could have happened. In my head Ronon and Rodney totally fell out of a tree on the last mission, and Teyla's making faces at the TV with Rodney, but feel free to make up your own backstory, that's half the fun!

Thanks for commenting!
26th-Apr-2008 09:48 am (UTC)
So lovely. Sleepy!John with sliver of stomach showing, relaxed!Ronon are FTW! What happened to Rodney'n'Ronon?
30th-Apr-2008 07:55 am (UTC)
Thanks! I have a weakness for shirts riding up, what can I say. :)

In my head Ronon and Rodney totally fell out of a tree on the last mission. How they got up there, and why? I don't know. Feel free to make up your own shenanigans!
26th-Apr-2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Ohhh! So adorably sweet and cute! Meep, how'd they break their arms? So curious!
30th-Apr-2008 07:56 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you!

Well, in my head Ronon and Rodney fell out of a tree on the last mission, possibly landing on John. How they got up there, and why? I don't know. Feel free to make up your own shenanigans!
26th-Apr-2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwww.

I believe that their feet are the most adorable things I've ever seen. Also, Ronon's hair appears to be staging an escape. And the heart on his cast! Love! And John's hand on (or at least very near) Rodney's leg. And Teyla's expression. I repeat: Awwwww.
30th-Apr-2008 07:59 am (UTC)
Well thank you!

I had *lots* of fun with their feet and Ronon's dreads. And the heart! You noticed! Yay! Thanks for commenting!

Ps - John's hand is absolutely on Rodney's knee. Possibly his whole forearm is snuggled up to Rodney's thigh...
26th-Apr-2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeeee!!
30th-Apr-2008 08:00 am (UTC)

That's exactly the reaction I was going for. Thank you!
26th-Apr-2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
I'm really loving how the spareness of the style works so well. Sketchy, yet three dimensional! Love the city view through the window. All of the characters are great and so adorable I could die, but I don't think I'm going to stop staring at Ronon's slouch--his feet, his beanbag, his elbows, his dreads hanging over the beanbag!--anytime soon. Very neat!

ETA: Oh haha, I didn't notice the casts, I was also really loving Ronon's sexy baggy collar bone exposing shirt. *facepalm* Ok, extra dose of cute. I like how our two invalids are 1) being an unconcerned loner and 2) grumpy and getting slept on by a non-invalid.

Edited at 2008-04-26 02:04 pm (UTC)
30th-Apr-2008 08:05 am (UTC)
Wow, thanks! I was worried about the sketchiness, actually, so I'm glad it worked for you.

... getting slept on by a non-invalid.

Hee. Well, in my head John's probably a bit injured too - something about Rodney and Ronon falling out of a tree onto him - but either way it works. That's the fun thing about imagery versus writing, there's even more room for interpretation. I'm having so much fun reading what everyone's come up with to explain things.
26th-Apr-2008 02:04 pm (UTC)
He! Loves!

And Teyla's face of "I see right trough you, John."
30th-Apr-2008 08:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I had lots of fun with Teyla's face. Thanks for commenting!
(Deleted comment)
30th-Apr-2008 08:07 am (UTC)
Thanks! That's what I was going for!
26th-Apr-2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
Oh they're all ADORABLE! OH I love it, bare feet and socks and slouchiest John showing a little strip of belly, mmm. :D
30th-Apr-2008 08:09 am (UTC)
Haha, yes, belly! I have such a weakness for shirts riding up, especially on John. And their feet were so much fun, I really wanted to keep things silly and sweet so I'm glad that came across. Thank you!
26th-Apr-2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
OMG, ADORABLE! I love Ronon's bare feet, and the matching casts, and the snuggling! ♥
30th-Apr-2008 08:10 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you! Cute is what I was aiming for, so I'm glad it worked.

And yes, snuggling is a must-have. :)
26th-Apr-2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
This is hilarious. And the style is so sketchy, but good. I like everyone's posture. Ronon is my fave though, sleeping against the big beanbag(?)pillow thing, and the dreads and the cast. I love that both he and Rodney have casts but it's left to question how they received the injuries (and the little "Get Well Soon" sigs on them are a nice touch). Pure awesomeness. :)
30th-Apr-2008 08:13 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked it, and you noticed the cast scribbles! Yay!

I have a backstory in my head for the team's various injuries, but yeah, I think it's always fun when a picture's ambiguous enough that you can make up your own shenanigans. :)
26th-Apr-2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
Slouchy Ronon is my favorite thing ever :D
30th-Apr-2008 08:14 am (UTC)
Yay! Thank you!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jan 22nd 2018, 4:24 pm GMT.